These mountain gorillas extinct
• These mountain gorillas extinct
They are large and endangered. At the end of 2012, the total number of mountain gorillas not exceed 880 individuals.
The main reasons for the disappearance of mountain gorillas still the same -.. The loss of habitat due to human activities, poaching, etc. People continue to capture all the habitats of wild animals, cutting down forests and planting area what some crops. Here in this picture is clearly seen that the process in Uganda, in particular. (Photo by Andrew Aitchison):
Here they are, the mountain gorillas in their habitat, in a dense forest on the slopes of the volcano Mount Bishok in Volcanoes National Park in northern Rwanda. (Photo by Ben Curtis):
Mountain gorillas have a very limited area in Central Africa in the area of the Great Rift Valley. They live on the slopes of six extinct volcanoes, on a plot of about 40 and a width of 3-19 km, at an altitude of 2200-4300 meters above sea level. (Photo by Ben Curtis):
Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, one of the oldest in Africa. The park is located near the border with Uganda and has an area of 7800 square kilometers. On the part of the Ugandan countryside, adjacent to the Ruwenzori mountains, it is also protected, there is "the Rwenzori Mountains" National Park. Both national parks included in the UNESCO World Heritage Site, with Virunga also listed sites under threat of destruction.
The main protected the inhabitants of the park are just mountain gorillas on the verge of extinction. (Photo by Brent Stirton):
Mountain gorillas are mainly terrestrial life, moving around on four limbs. However, they are well climb trees, especially young ones. (Photo by Ben Curtis):
That's what she and the mountain. Gorilla sitting on a rock in the Virunga National Park. (Photo: Finbarr O'Reilly):
Mountain gorillas eat about 58 species of plants. Adult males can eat up to 34 kg per day vegetation, while females eat no more than 18 kg. (Photo Gudkov Andrey):
Sonchas. (Photo: Roberto Schmidt):
(Photo: Per-Anders Pettersson):
(Photo: Roberto Schmidt):
(Photo: Roberto Schmidt):
Beautiful place here, dense. (Photo by Brent Stirton):
A serious fellow. This subspecies is the second largest of the primates, second only to the eastern lowland gorilla. The average adult males mountain gorillas weigh up to 195 kg, height 150 cm females to males significantly inferior -. About 100 kg at a height of 130 cm.
In the eastern mountain gorilla and the eastern lowland gorillas, there are about 29 of morphological differences caused by adaptation to life at different altitudes above sea level. Mountain gorilla fur thicker and longer than in other species, allowing them to live in areas with cooler climates.
Yes, because there are only 880. Not millions and not thousands, just 880. (Photo by Brent Stirton):