10 amazing animals that live in Russia
In Russia - the largest country in the world - is found a huge number of species of animals. And in addition to all the usual bears, moose, and wolves, there are those which are really very few people know.
It is a rare type of canine, endangered. It looks like a cross between a wolf, fox and jackal. From the usual red wolf differ primarily in color, a fluffy fur and a long tail. Red wolves are distributed throughout the territory of the Tianshan Mountains to the Altai Mountains and south to the Malay Archipelago. Accurate data on the current state of the population there, but the red wolf is brought in the Red Book of endangered species status.
Japanese green pigeon
Because of their special care Japanese green pigeon is a little-known bird, even in places where they are relatively common. It lives mainly in the Japanese islands, the Kuril Islands and Primorye. Nest high in the trees and are secretive way of life. Japanese green pigeon listed in the Red Book of Russia, for this type of hunting is forbidden.
A relatively small species of bear in size is almost half of the brown bear. Males 120-150 cm long, height at the withers is about 80 cm and weigh around 120-140 kg. Himalayan bears live mostly in the mountainous forests of Iran through Afghanistan, Pakistan and the Himalayas to Korea and Japan. In the north, habitat captures Seaside and southern Khabarovsk Territory. Asiatic black bear is a valuable object of hunting is mainly due to the use of parts of his body in Chinese traditional medicine.
A small cloven-hoofed animal olenevidnoe. Unlike deer, musk deer which are sometimes referred horns she absent. Males - long curved tusks protruding from under the upper lip by 7-9 cm; serve as tournament arms. They also have abdominal glands that produce musk. Musk spread from the Eastern Himalayas and Tibet to eastern Siberia, Korea and Sakhalin, inhabiting the steep slopes of the mountains covered with pine forest. Musk deer in the Russian Federation is a type of hunting. Officially, according to the results of surveys, it is recognized that the number of musk deer in Russia is 120-125 thousand. Annual limit withdrawal of approximately 1500 animals.
This is a sedentary bird mountains and foothills. He lives in Southern Europe, North Africa, West and Central Asia, where the relatively numerous, in small numbers - in the south-eastern Altai. It feeds on carrion. In search of food daily cover long distances - up to 300-400 km, skillfully using soaring thermals of heated air.
A small bird is kind of wood ducks. Live mandarin duck in the Far East. Mandarin - small duck weight 0, 4-0, 7 kg. Length mandarin wing adult ranges 210-245 mm. The Russian mandarin nests in the Amur and Sakhalin Region, Khabarovsk and Primorsky regions. To reduce the number of mandarin on the breeding grounds in Russia affect hunting and raccoon dogs, destroying nests. Many hunters shoot tangerine, taking it for a different look, because in winter plumage it looks different.
It lives in the forest zone of Eurasia, trying to avoid people. In Russia, black stork inhabits the area from the Baltic Sea through the Urals and the whole of South Siberia and the Far East. Lifestyle black stork poorly studied. This secretive bird prefers to live in the dense, old forests in the plains and foothills near water bodies - lakes, forests, rivers, swamps. In flight, the black stork, as well as other storks, often soars, wings flattened. Like all storks, black flies, stretched forth his neck and throwing back her long slim legs.
gazelle - a hollow-horned ungulate family. He lives in the steppes and semi-deserts of Mongolia, in China (Inner Mongolia, Gansu). In Russia it is very rare, listed in the Red book, found in Dauria, steppe and Chui Uvs Nuur Basin when calling from Mongolia. Until the end of 1930 was dzeren many in Tuva, but later the population declined sharply. Currently I gazelle in Russia constantly found only in the Daurian Reserve and its surrounding areas in the south of the Trans-Baikal Territory.
Pallas's Fish Eagle
View larger migratory birds of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is found in Central Asia, between the Caspian Sea and the Yellow Sea, from Kazakhstan and Mongolia to the Himalayas, Pakistan, India and Bangladesh. Partially migrate; Central Asian and South Asian birds winter in northern India and western - in the Persian Gulf.
mammal genus marmots length up to 60 cm. It lives in Russia (in the steppes of Trans-Baikal and Tuva), Mongolia and Northeast China. bobacs also called black-capped marmot Kamchatka and Koryak. It is the carrier of the plague pathogen.