Wild ducks in the photos Bert de Tilly
• Wild duck in the photos Bert de Tilly
Mallard - a bird from the family of waterfowl duck squad. The most famous and common wild duck. male body length of about 62 cm, female - about 57 cm, weight reaches 1-1, 5 kg (in the autumn, when the bird fattening before the flight, its weight can be up to 2 kg). Head and neck green male, goiter and chest brown-brown, the dorsal and ventral gray side of the body with thin transverse spots. female coloration is brown with darker spots, underparts brownish-gray with longitudinal streaks. On the wings of a male and female blue-violet "mirror".
Partially migratory birds. It inhabits the freshwater and slightly brackish water bodies. In recent years, many birds wintering in the ice-free waters in the major cities and their surroundings.
Mallard is one of the main objects of sport, and in some places - hunting. From mallards by selection displayed most modern breeds of domestic ducks, except those that have been derived from the musk duck.
The mallard is widespread in the northern hemisphere. Breeds in arctic north latitudes up to 70 ° c. w., and in warm climates subtropical south to 35 ° c. w. North Africa and up to 20 ° C. w. in the Middle East.
In Europe settles almost everywhere, except in mountainous areas in the central part, Scandinavia to the north of 70 ° N. w. and treeless tundra strips in Russia. In Siberia, spread north to Salekhard, Turukhansk, the middle reaches of the Lower Tunguska, Taigonos Peninsula on the Sea of Okhotsk and the North of Kamchatka. In Asia, south Asia Minor, Iran, Afghanistan, the southern slopes of the Himalayas, the Chinese province of Gansu and Zhili gulf of the Yellow Sea. Outside mainland nesting on the Commander, Aleutian, Pribilof, the Kuril Islands, the Japanese islands to the south to the middle part of the island of Honshu, and in Hawaii, Iceland and Greenland.
In North America, in the north does not exist in the tundra zone and the eastern part of the continent to the south to Nova Scotia and the US state of Maine. In the south, it reaches southern California and other border states with Mexico, the United States, but there is no nest and is found only in the winter. Outside the natural range introduced in South Africa, New Zealand and southeastern Australia, which is considered to be in violation of local ecology views.