5 false facts from history books

• 5 false facts from history books

5 false facts from history books

We used to trust implicitly to all that is written in the hefty encyclopedias, dictionaries and history books. Meanwhile, the facts presented in them, and we learned at school, and sometimes may not coincide with what it was in reality.

We conducted a small investigation and are willing to expose the 5 popular misconceptions, which are widespread in the academic literature.

5 false facts from history books

Henry Ford was not the first inventor of the assembly line. In fact, for the first time in its machinery factory conveyor applied Ford's rival, Ransom Eli Olds, in 1901. His "Oldsmobile" during the production process moved the shop on wooden carts, which significantly increases the final production volumes: in just one year in the factory of the true inventor of the assembly line was carried out 5 times more cars. Henry Ford has only added to the structure Olds straps and began to use conveyor wherever possible, not only at the stage of final assembly, but also at all the intermediate stages.

5 false facts from history books

The first trip around the world did not Ferdinand Magellan. Portuguese sailors did not manage to circumnavigate the globe - he was killed in 1521 natives of the Philippine Islands, 17 months before the end of the journey. Nevertheless ship regatta continued under the direction of Juan Sebastian de Elcano, whom the Emperor Charles V subsequently appropriated personal coat of arms with the image of spices, lock, helmet and the globe. In this case, after the death of Magellan Elcano he planned to go way back, and only the threat of attack the Portuguese forced him to continue the journey.

5 false facts from history books

The first president of the United States is not George Washington. Of course, Washington was elected president in accordance with the US Constitution in 1787. However, such a position existed long before this: the president of the legislative Congress previously appointed in accordance with the articles of confederation. And 8 years before George Washington in office visited 10 political figures, the first of which - Samuel Huntington.

5 false facts from history books

Napoleon's growth was above the European average. Historians have long been secured for the French commander nicknamed Little Corporal. His unquenchable thirst for power habitually written off to complexes at the low growth. Meanwhile, at the time of the death of Bonaparte's growth was 168, 79 centimeters, during the life of the same - about 170 centimeters, which is significantly more than the average European growth of that era. Numerous myths and nicknames rather are related to the different physical characteristics of the commander: he was very thin, fragile and always seemed much younger than his years.

5 false facts from history books

, Marie Antoinette did not advise his subjects to eat cake. The famous story associated with the French Queen, roams from school textbooks in intellectual journals and back. According to her, when Marie Antoinette was told that her people are starving, she replied: "If they have no bread, let them eat cake." True version strays somewhere in the bins of history. According to some information, this phrase was invented by the French philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau in 1766, when the Queen was only 11 years old. Another story says that the sacramental phrase uttered another French queen, Maria Theresa, the first wife of Louis XIV.