The life of humpback whales in Hawaii
• The life of humpback whales in Hawaii
What do these giants in the blue depths of the ocean? Flirt, play, sing, and ... sit back.
For many humpback whales, as well as for that of the newborn (length - 4, 5 m), life begins in the clear waters of the National Marine Park of humpback whales in Hawaii.
Recently, the world's largest animals were endangered. Commercial whaling has led to an extreme reduction in numbers of many species of large whales in the sixties and seventies of the twentieth century. It seemed that the world may lose one of his miracles. Thousands of humpback whales gather each year in the azure waters off the coast of Hawaii. Sometimes, like this couple, they just go with the flow in a mysterious silence.
Fortunately, this did not happen. Today Auau Strait between the Hawaiian island of Maui and Lanai teeming with humpback whales. Giants up to forty-five tons rise to the surface, allowed fountains, spinning, beat water fins and tails. They are jumping high out of the water and fall back with a crash that is heard for many kilometers. The female is adrift, his head bowed.
A couple of decades ago, the world was only a few thousand humpbacks. Their numbers began to recover after the sixties of the twentieth century have introduced international ban on catching these animals. A pair of whales, dancing, rises to the surface of the water. In winter, most humpbacks North Pacific gather in the waters of the Hawaiian Islands, to give life to a new generation.
In August, in the Aleutian Islands (Alaska) - an abundance of food for humpbacks and petrels. In the summer of humpback whales of the North Pacific feeding into the cold waters off the coasts of Russia, Alaska, British Columbia and the western United States. In winter, three groups of whales swim to Mexico and Central America, Hawaii and the western part of the Pacific Ocean.
Rare fish can avoid open mouth humpback, gorge themselves on krill in the Aleutian Islands (Alaska). Plates baleen whale in the maxilla filtered water. Whales attack the victim in different ways: lured into the "network" of bubbles, make loud noises or chase the fish with the help of the tail and fins, and together consume prey.
In the Aleutian Islands humpback divided krill with huge flocks of shearwaters. Summer whales hoard fat, but winter almost nothing to eat - they are busy breeding
Since the end of November until the beginning of May, most of them collected in the Strait, which is part of the vast National Marine Sanctuary humpback whales in Hawaii. This male had just won the battle for the right to take care of a female. In the fierce battle he fought fifteen opponents. Scientists have noticed that the whales can win and lose the "main fan", but none of them has succeeded in observing the mating process.
See the whales can be in those moments when they emerges from the dark waters of the ocean to collect air. Swimming humpback much closer to the surface than other types of whales, yet ninety percent of the time they spend at depth. Every year after becoming entangled in fishing nets, killed about three hundred thousand whales and dolphins around the world. This kit has been greatly tightened the ropes and could not be saved, but many other rescuers manage to free from the chains.
To wound humpbacks may also ships. Hawaii six animals have suffered this year, even though by law the court must hold a minimum of eighty meters away.
A male stood upside down and performs the song solo.
Jim Darling, a marine biologist, writes "songs" humpback. Only the males sing. Darling, describing their behavior, says: "By the" singer "is often joined by other, not singing male. Then the "singer" usually stops, after which they either together or apart swim away. "Songs" is clearly playing a role in the relations between males, and it is not proved that whale aria attract females "
High technology in the service of science: researcher Jason Sturgis of Whale Foundation (Maui) photographed with a female yearling cub special camera with high resolution.
This calf was a year old, soon he leaves his mother and will travel to the northern feeding grounds alone.