• Frozen Planet
He published a book, which complements the last cycle of the seven programs of Sir David Attenborough's "Frozen Planet". The book presents the photos taken in the areas of the world with the lowest temperature.
Sea elephants find out the relationship on the bank surrounded by king penguins.
Killer whales, the Ross Sea, Antarctica. Do whales unusually poor eyesight, they are almost blind. Killer whales emerges from under the ice. to determine where to move. For a documentary series "Frozen Planet" killer whales filmed from several angles - from the air, from the ground and out of the water.
Young polar bears in the Hudson Bay, Canada.
The sea lion chasing a penguin Gentoo.
A small weasel (Mustela nivalis), Finland. The smallest carnivore in the world. Length animal varies depending on the affiliation to a particular subspecies, on average it is 13 centimeters, the average weight of 30-70 grams. They can survive at temperatures down to minus fifty degrees Celsius. Thanks to miniaturization, weasel can hunt in any narrow tunnels.
Adelie penguin with a cub, Antarctica.
humpback whale among the short-tailed shearwaters, Bering Sea. Humpbacks for many months to migrate here from the waters of Hawaii and petrels move from Australia. All these parts is going to eighteen million petrels.
The operator Justin Evans down in broad circular recess in the bottom of the glacier, Greenland. This recess is formed due to cleaning the ice melt water.
aurora borealis over the tent in northern Greenland, the temperature is -37 degrees Celsius. The tent belongs to patrol Sirius Patrol, consisting of six sled dogs, each of which travels on two people. Rides patrol area from November to June. Each harness 14 dogs a special breed, known for its strength and endurance.
Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua papua).
Can you imagine the shock of the operator, which is lying face down, took off the water's surface when in his face emerged female killer whale with a baby? Ross Sea, Antarctica.
The young polar bear two days old. Their weight is now less than one kilogram, it is almost 280 times less than that of their mothers.
sapphire-blue lake of meltwater from Greenland, aerial photography.
The white bear with two cubs.
King Penguins at dawn, South Georgia. Body length royal penguin is from 91 to 96 cm. It is the second largest penguin appearance after Imperial. These penguins can dive to a depth of over 100 meters. to date in this region is home to about 2, 23 million pairs of king penguins.
The bay of St Andrew, South Georgia, the beginning of the melting of the winter ice on the rivers.
King penguins in the Antarctic.
The male emperor penguin crowded, clinging to each other in an attempt to escape from the cold on the background of the southern aurora Males penguin guard demolished females eggs all winter long, while females go into the sea to fatten before they hatch baby and will need to start on it cares.
A flock of 25 wolves hunt bison in northern Canada.
Kit-white whale in the shallows.
aurora australis over the British Antarctic research station Halley, Antarctica.
The frozen Taiga, Finland. Taiga - the largest forest in the world, it includes about one third of the planet's trees. typically, the main type of trees here are conifers. Most of the trees - a conical shape in order to avoid the formation of the branches can break tree drifts.
Aerial view of the beluga whale, Canada. Because of the ability to produce loud sounds, beluga whales are called "sea canaries".
Orca caught seals. Killer whales hunt seals swarms. They look out for places rookery of seals and begin to beat their tails on the water, causing huge waves that wash seals in the water, where they are easy prey.
The male polar bear fight, fall, Hudson Bay, Canada.
Adelie Penguins early in the morning to go fishing, Antarctica.
on the physical structure and deformation skilled glacier ice from Dr. Andy Smith British Antarctic society.
Emperor penguins, Antarctica.
Arctic Tern attacking polar bear. Bird protects its nest. Bear not be good - beak terns are very sharp.
Eyes sled huskies.
Snowy owl and her babies, the Arctic. On the day of each owlet eat two lemmings, so that parents do not have to rest.
The researcher Sir David Attenborough.